Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Australian Trucking Association (ATA) complies with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

The ATA collects personal and business information to advocate for its members, run events, operate its TruckSafe safety accreditation program, and provide member services and information, including through our NSW member services body, Road Freight NSW.

 

Availability of this policy

This policy is available for free from the ATA website, www.truck.net.au.

 

How and why we collect personal information

The ATA collects personal and business information to advocate for its members, run events, operate its TruckSafe safety accreditation program, and provide member services and information, including through our NSW member services body, RFNSW.

The personal information we collect for advocacy purposes includes names, contact details and information that individuals provide about their business operations and views on policy issues.

The personal information we collect to operate TruckSafe, run events and provide member services includes names, contact details and information that individuals provide about their business operations. It also includes credit card details.

The ATA only collects personal information that is necessary for, or directly related to, our functions. We collect information from individuals with their consent. If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to contact the individual.

We do not, however, consider that it is reasonable in the circumstances to notify individuals when we collect publicly available documents that include their personal information such as government reports or magazine articles.

To operate TruckSafe and RFNSW, the ATA discloses personal information to service providers such as auditors and RFNSW’s industrial relations partner, Ai Group. The ATA considers that this disclosure meets the requirements of APP 6.2(a)(ii).

 

Anonymity and pseudonymity

For advocacy purposes, the ATA generally aggregates or anonymises personal information before it is used, or uses a pseudonym. Unless required by law, the ATA will not provide material that identifies any specific individual or business without their explicit or implicit consent.

You have the option of subscribing anonymously to ATA publications or using a pseudonym. We do, however, need your real details if you wish to sign up for an ATA event, join TruckSafe or RFNSW, or participate in the ATA board, council, policy committee or an ATA election. We will also need your real details if we need to verify that you are a financial member of an ATA member association.

 

Photography and video at ATA events

The ATA engages photographers and video camera operators, at its discretion, to shoot images of ATA events for marketing and editorial purposes. With the ATA’s permission, news organisations may also shoot news images of ATA events. By registering for an ATA event, you agree to the ATA using your image for marketing and editorial purposes, and to outside news organisations using your image as part of reporting the news, without the need for payment or further approval.

 

ATA publications and direct marketing

The ATA invites people to subscribe to its publications, media releases and events and awards updates. You will also receive updates if you register for an ATA event. You can unsubscribe from any of these publications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of each email, or by sending an email to ata@truck.net.au.

 

Cross border disclosure of personal information

The ATA processes information about people registered for its events on servers operated by Mijireh in the United States of America. The ATA has reviewed Mijireh’s security and acceptable use policies and is satisfied they meet the requirements of APP 8.1. In addition, the ATA has obtained an independent audit showing that Mijireh handling of cardholder information complies with PCI DSS 2.0.

The ATA also conducts anonymous surveys using a web-based service located in the United States.

 

Integrity and security of personal information

The ATA periodically checks the personal information we hold to make sure it is up to date; for example, by reviewing undeliverable letters and emails. We destroy personal information that we no longer require.

The ATA stores its holdings of personal information on a secure computer system in Australia and cloud servers in Australia and the United States of America.

 

Sending information to us by email or through contact forms

You should be aware that unencrypted email messages and web site contact forms are not secure. You should never send confidential personal information such as your credit card numbers by email or through a web site contact form.

 

Access to and correction of your personal information

Under APP 12 and 13, you are entitled to access any personal information we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct that information if it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You can exercise this entitlement by getting in touch with the contact officer listed below.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or have any concerns about the way we have handled your private information, contact:

Donna Jeremiah

Australian Trucking Association

Minter Ellison Building

25 National Circuit Forrest ACT 2603

Tel: (02) 6253 6900

Fax: (02) 6253 6999

Email: ata@truck.net.au